PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE

Inflazome UK Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our websites including at www.inflazome.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller is Inflazome UK Limited, a company registered in England with company number 10522477 at the following address: D6 Grain House Mill Court, Great Shelford, Cambridge, United Kingdom, CB22 5LD.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Information you give us. This is information relating to you that you give us and which we record electronically by filling in forms on our websites, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you contact us through our website, including when you subscribe to our mailing list. The information you give us may include your name, address, and e-mail address and phone number, and other information you choose to provide. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate; please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

Information we collect relating to you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, your time zone setting, your browser plug-in types and versions, and your operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to any pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or as part of our legitimate interests in developing our relationship with you.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you should receive a warning message with each cookie request. You may refuse a cookie by turning them off in your browser, however, you should be aware that our site, like most other popular sites, may not work well with cookies disabled.

Where you consent to their use, we also use persistent cookies such as Google Analytics cookies. These assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. For information about Google Analytics cookies, you can find a copy of Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/.

USE MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • To notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy;

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect relating you. We will use this information in accordance with our legitimate interests:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, data analysis, testing, research, and statistical purposes;

  • To conduct data analysis with trusted service providers;

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may interest you.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may need to share your personal information with third parties for the purposes set out above or for the performance of a contract with you:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

  • Where you consent to the use of Google Analytics cookies as described above.

We will not disclose your personal information to other third parties without first obtaining your consent, except:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Inflazome or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. In order to provide services and goods to you, we may need to transfer or store personal data outside of the EEA, in accordance with the law.

If you have permitted the use of analytics cookies, data we collect from you may also be processed by Google Analytics and may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA, in accordance with Google’s Privacy Policy, which you can find here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. Any data transferred outside of the EEA by Google Analytics is processed in accordance with the rules and procedures collectively known as the EU-US Privacy Shield. This includes for the purposes of storage and analysis.

We will store the personal information you provide to us or we collect from you, for the length of time that your account is active with us or, where you do not have an account with us, for the time necessary to fulfil our obligations under any contract between you and us. Anonymised analytics data which does not contain your personal information will continue to be stored and used after this period.

FURTHER INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 2018 requires that we provide the following information for EU residents:

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time. This will not affect any data processed before such a withdrawal. You can exercise this right by contacting us at our email address listed below.

  • You have the right to request access to or the correction or deletion of your personal data. You have the right to be told whether any personal data is being processed, and to be given a copy of the information comprising the data, and to be given details of the source of the data where this is available. This can be done by contacting us at our email address listed below. We will respond within 1 month, and aim for within 28 days once we have confirmed your request is a legitimate one.

  • You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to another person. Please contact us at our email address listed below with the contact details of the person you would like us to transfer the data to, and what data you want to transfer.

  • Please contact us at our email listed below if you have a question or complaint about the way we have handled, processed, or used your personal data. In the unlikely event that we cannot address your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from our accounts on websites such as Twitter or Instagram, or to the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@inflazome.com or Inflazome UK Limited, D6 Grain House Mill Court, Great Shelford, Cambridge, United Kingdom, CB22 5LD.

Speak to us about
a better tomorrow

Contact Us

×